With parenting time calendars, a parenting plan template, a digital journal, an expense tracker and beyond, Custody X Change makes sure you're prepared for whatever arises in your case. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. You are invited to sign up for our regular Family Law Newsletter. Depending on the circumstances (criminal v. civil), it could prove to be dispositive on a case. (b) Discussions regarding bail and the opportunity for the defendant to petition the [judge] for a bond modification.