Our Site, or otherwise engage with Us. 2060 North Loop West Ste. It depends. Web25. Rule 166a does not apply under the circumstances of this case. Even when viewed in a light most favorable to the Topes, the Topes did not have substantial past contact with the children as a matter of law. Am. Yes. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Even if the parent is not the alleged perpetrator of abuse, the CPS caseworker has the authority to interview the child without the parent or guardian present to. "Without Prejudice" means you may be able to refile lawsuit later. Use to withdraw a lawsuit you filed.